October 18, 2017

cm-mini

Articles

Privacy Policy

We know that you care about your privacy and how information about you is used and shared; therefore we have taken great care to ensure that any information we hold about you is protected and used responsibly and carefully. This notice describes the creativemgroup.com privacy policy, by visiting and using the site, you indicate that you accept and consent to the practices described in this policy.

 

Controllers of Data and Personal Information

Any personal information provided to us or collected by us is controlled by Creative Media Group Ltd., the data controllers, at our registered offices. In compliance with the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998, Creative Media Marketing Ltd. is registered with the Information Commissioner to demonstrate that we understand and uphold the protection of your data. Creative Media Marketing Ltd. is registered under number: 03212638.

 

What Personal Information does Creative Media Marketing Ltd. Collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

  • Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views).
  • Information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services.
  • Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us.
  • Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters.
  • Any other information that you choose to send to us

 

What is stored in Cookies?

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. Creative Media Marketing Ltd. may use both “ session ” cookies and “ persistent ” cookies on the website which allows our service to be best provided to you. Both types of cookies will either expire or be removed from your system in due course.

Creative Media Marketing Ltd. utilises web analytics to analyse the use of this website by its visitors to generate statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Therefore further privacy policies apply, for information on the policy for the analytics package used by us, please contact customer services.

 

Does creativemgroup.com share or sell my information?

No. The information we hold about our customers is valuable to us and therefore it is strictly protected. Creative Media Group Ltd. will never sell personally identifiable data to a third party and shares information only within the organisation. In order to deliver your order, some information such as your name, address and some contact information will have to be passed on to our couriers, however this is limited strictly to the information they require to deliver your order.

 

Where is my information stored?

Creative Media Marketing Ltd. stores most information within the European Economic Area, in accordance with the laws on data protection. Whenever we transfer data out of the EEA, it is transferred in accordance with this privacy policy and as permitted by EEA data laws.

 

Controllers of Data and Personal Information

Any personal information provided to us or collected by us is controlled by Creative Media Marketing Ltd., the data controllers, at our registered offices. In compliance with the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998, Creative Media Marketing Ltd. is registered with the Information Commissioner to demonstrate that we understand and uphold the protection of your data. Creative Media Marketing Ltd. is registered under number: 03212638.

 

Using your Personal Data

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

  • Administer the website
  • Improve your browsing experience by personalising the website
  • Enable your use of the services available on the website
  • Send to you goods purchased via the website, and supply to you services purchased via the website
  • Send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you
  • Send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications
  • Send you email notifications which you have specifically requested
  • Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.

 

Disclosures

We may disclose information about you insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose information about you:

  • To the extent that we are required to do so by law.
  • In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.
  • In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

 

How Secure is My Data?

  • Creative Media Marketing Ltd. takes reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
  • We will store no personal information on our servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be conducted through an IPN connection to Paypal.
  • It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer, remember to log out when you have finished your session on Paypal. We will never ask you for your password.

 

Policy Amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you understand and consent to any changes made.


Access to Your Information

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information may be subject to the payment of a fee, please contact customer services for access to this. Please also let us know if any of the information we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.